Homeschooling Statistics For 2022 (Complete Facts & Data)

Well, when you buy courses using links on our website, we may earn a tiny commission — at no extra cost to you. None Whatsoever! This helps us keep curating helpful content 😊

Many people might question the effectiveness of homeschooling. However, homeschooling statistics support exceptional outcomes.

In the USA, homeschooling is becoming more and more popular. Students who receive their education at home typically perform better on exams than those who attend a traditional school.

Additionally, they have impressive academic accomplishments at the university level.

It can be difficult to decide to homeschool your child. Before making such important decisions, it is important to conduct adequate research.

I’ve included a number of statistics about homeschooling in this article. You can decide whether or not to homeschool your child using the statistics above.

Let’s investigate this in detail!

Homeschooling: General Statistics

Here in this section, we have mentioned the more popular benefits of homeschooling.

Homeschooling Statistics
Homeschooling
  1. There are more than 3.76 million students in the US who are homeschooled.
  2. The most common cause for opting to homeschool is being uneasy with the school environment.
  3. The grade with the highest number of homeschooled students is 6th to 8th.
  4. It is seen that the most homeschooled are seen in Florida, Georgia, and North Carolina.
  5. According to statistics, more than 48% of parents who homeschool their children have more than three kids.
  6. 1 out of 3 homeschooling parents has a yearly income of more than $100,000.
  7. The median expense is $700-$1,800 per year per student for homeschooling
  8. It is seen that the homeschooling rate has increased by 2% to 8% from 2019 to 2021.
  9. Stats says that $56 billion in taxpayer money is saved by homeschooling annually.
  10. The number of homeschoolers who are school-age children in the US is 6.73%.
  11. It is seen that there were 2.3 million students who are homeschooled in 2016 and 2.5 million in 2019.
  12. In 2020, the number of homeschooled students was 2.65 million, and as of 2021, there were 3.7 million students who were homeschooled.
  13. The above data shows that Homeschooling is the growing form of education in the US.
  14. According to the federal data for 2021, among the overall students in the US, there are 3% to 4% of students who are homeschooled.
  15. Among the overall students who are homeschooled, there are 51% male students and 49% are female students.
  16. In Feb 2020, around 9 million US students have gone through homeschooling once at least.
  17. The COVID-19 Pandemic led to the homeschooling of more than 300 million students.
  18. Over the recommended grade level for their age category, 25% of homeschooled children are enrolled in a higher grade.
  19. No matter how educated their parents are, homeschooled students score between 80% and 90%.
  20. Boys perform better on reading tests when educated at home as opposed to in public schools, by a margin of 44%.
  21. 98% of homeschooled students participate in 5 extracurriculars on average per week.
  22. Students who attend homeschool outperform those who attend traditional schools in social, emotional, and psychological development, according to 87% of participant research.

COVID-19 And HomeSchooling

The Covid-19 pandemic gave many consequences that affect many day-to-day things. Many parents turned to the homeschooling option instead of going to school in order to avoid the pandemic issues.

Covid - Homeschooling
Covid- Homeschooling
  1. Around 41% of the parents in the US opted for homeschooling for their children. (May 2020)
  2. Before the pandemic, 28% fewer parents opted for homeschooling.
  3. The research in May 2020 by IPSOS says that due to the pandemic 59% of the parents were ok with homeschooling and 30% of them were strongly considering it for their children.
  4. 53% of black parents think that covid 19 has positively changed their opinion about homeschooling in 2020.
  5. According to the research of Feb 2020, 83% of the students have never experienced homeschooling and found it satisfactory.
  6. 68% of the students who did homeschooling before the pandemic, found it satisfactory.
  7. Parents who did not homeschool their children in Feb 2020 tend to fully home-school them in the next year.
  8. 54% of households homeschooling their children before Feb 2020 are more likely to continue full-time for the next academic year.

HomeSchooling Stats By Demographics

These homeschooling statistical data for the US include data by demographic and racial groups.

  1. Comparing 2021 to 2020, the proportion of Black students homeschooling increased from 1% to 8%. (White House Post)
  2. 3.0% of homeschoolers live in cities, 2.9% are from suburban areas, and 4.4% are from rural families. (by the National Center for Education Statistics)
  3. The proportion of Hispanic students who are homeschooled increased from 2% to 9% between 2019 and 2021. (White House Post)
  4. Black, Hispanic, Asian, or other students make up 41% of homeschooled students (non-white). (United States Department of Education)
  5. Those with lower incomes (18%), those in the middle (11%), and those with higher incomes (7%) were more likely to choose to homeschool, according to Edchoice.

HomeSchooling Stats By State

  1. As per the research done by the NHERI, the states with the maximum rate of homeschoolers are Florida, North Carolina, and Georgia.
  2. Statistics say that North Carolina has the highest rate of homeschooling students with a number of 179,900.
  3. Florida has the second-highest rate of homeschooling with 143,431 students.

Following are the detailed statistics of the highest rate of homeschooled students by state:

State Percentage of Homeschooled Students From Overall Students In 2021.2021 HomeSchooled Students
North Carolina10.6%179,900 
Florida4.6%143,431 
Georgia4.6%85,510 
Virginia4.8%65,571 
Washington3.3%39,843 
Wisconsin3.2%31,878 
Minnesota3.2%30,955 
South Carolina3.4%28,316 
Massachusetts1.7%17,127
Nebraska4.3%14,780 

HomeSchooling Cost Statistics

  1. The cost of homeschooling one child for parents is around $700 to $1800.
  2. Materials needed for homeschooling cost around $150 to $300.
  3. The extracurricular activities included in the homeschooling cost around $100 to $500.
  4. It costs $100 to $250 annually for field trips.
  5. Parents spend more than $350 to $750 per year.
  6. $24 billion taxpayer money of the federal government is saved by homeschooling.
  7. Louisiana state parents are eligible for 50% tax off for homeschooling is not more than $5000.
  8. The tax for Indiana for a homeschooled student is around $1000 off.
  9. In Illinois, parents of a homeschooled child who is 21 or below are allowed to take education expenses on credit for amounts above $250.

Academic Statistics of HomeSchooled Students

  1. Students who are homeschooled perform significantly better than their peers who attend formal institutions of education.
  2. According to peer-reviewed studies, 69% of homeschooled students succeed in college and in life after high school.
  3. Students who are homeschooled typically score above average on the ACT and SAT.
  4. Regardless of the parent’s financial and educational status, homeschooled students consistently score 15% to 30% higher on these benchmark achievement tests than students enrolled in public schools.
  5. Homeschooled students typically perform 72 SAT points better than the national mean.
  6. Homeschooled children perform on average 22.8 out of 36 points better than the 21 average for all students nationwide.
  7. Compared to public school students, who graduate at a rate of 57.5%, homeschoolers do so at a rate of 67% on average.
  8. With grades 6 to 8, homeschooling is most prevalent.
  9. Making a decision about their children’s educational environment is crucial for parents. When making a decision, they take into account the outcomes of homeschooling as well as variables like the student’s personality, learning preferences, and availability.
  10. Homeschooled students had an average test score of the 87th scale. (National Home Education Research Institute)
  11. In comparison to this, the public school students’ scores in some subjects were only in the 50th percentile. Standardized tests are typically not the most accurate way to evaluate a student’s academic progress.
  12. Homeschoolers outperformed the general population in all subject areas by 39 percentile points. If some families found teaching math to be difficult, their kids wouldn’t be able to succeed in the subject like those in public schools.

Following are the highest homeschooled students grade-wise over the years.

(Source: NCES)

GradeHomeschooled In 2019Homeschooled In 2016Homeschooled In 2012
Kindergarten8% students11% students12% students
1-3 Grades22% students18% students20% students
4-5 Grades 18% students17% students15% students
6-8 Grades 29% students 24% students24% students
9-12 Grades22% students31% students29% students

Statistics On Why Parents Decide To HomeSchool.

The survey conducted in 2020 examined various reasons for homeschooling. 

  1. 50% of homeschooling parents feel safe in homeschooling. This was the primary reason for parents opting for homeschooling.
  2. There are 35% of parents think individual attention is important. And this is also the main reason for homeschooling.
  3. The parents whose test scores, socialization, and extracurricular activities as the reason for homeschooling are 14%.
  4. The survey from EdChoice states that 42% of the parents wanted to give the freedom of exploring in their interests before the pandemic.
  5. The parents who wanted individualized attention are 38%.
  6. Parents who feel that they did not meet the needs of their children are 25%.
  7. 25% of the parents who opted for homeschooling wanted to teach their children according to their own beliefs and practices.

Here are detailed statistics of the top reasons for homeschooling that parents are concerned about:

(Source: NCES)

Reasons for HomeschoolingPercentage of Parents
Bad academic quality14.5% of parents
Safe environment concerns25% of parents
To provide moral instruction6.6% of parents
To provide religious instruction13% of parents
To provide nontraditional education7.7% of parents
Special needs7.3% of parents
Emphasis on family8.3% of parents
Health needs3.6% of parents
Other reasons14% of parents

Statistics On Why Parents Decide Not To HomeSchool.

  1. The parents who did not want to imbalance the children’s relationships with social aspects and friendship from the schools 46%.
  2. There are 37% of the parents who agreed that it is difficult to coordinate between homeschooling and work.
  3. 42% of parents believe that homeschooling would not adequately prepare a child for life outside the home in terms of social skills.
  4. 42% of the parents thought it was unnecessary to impede their kids’ academic development.
  5. Additionally, 37% of the parents felt they lacked the necessary skills, and 35% thought it would be challenging for them to manage their time effectively.
  6. All parents—45% of Hispanic parents, 44% of black parents, and 47% of white parents—mentioned the need to keep their children’s friendships intact.
  7. Homeschooling would disrupt the children’s current academic plans, as per 43% of white parents, 40% of Hispanic parents, and 39% of black parents.
  8. Parents of all races agreed: 45% of Hispanic parents, 39% of white parents, and 39% of black parents.
  9. 43% of white parents, 41% of Hispanic parents, and 35% of black parents believe that homeschooling would hinder the social development of their children.
  10. Black parents disapproved of homeschooling 40%, Hispanic parents 39%, and white parents 34% citing time management as their reason.
  11. Black parents (30%), white parents (21%), and Hispanic parents (24%), all of whom lacked financial support, were unable to access educational resources.

Here is a detailed statistics of the top reasons for homeschooling that parents concerned about:

(Source: NCES)

Reasons For Not HomeschoolingPercentage of Parents
Time management14% of parents
The child will not be prepared socially for real life16% of parents
Don’t want to disrupt kid’s relationships12% of parents
Coordinating with work schedule15% of parents
Unsure if it is realistically possible13% of parents
Do not want to interfere with the child’s current education12% of parents
Other18% of parents

Statistics For HomeSchooling Students With Special Needs

  1. The number of parents of children with special needs switching to homeschooling in the US is among the highest.
  2. 52% of households claimed that their child’s special needs had a significant impact on their decision to homeschool. (EdChoice)
  3. 68% of parents said that flexibility and individualized care were very important or extremely important factors in their decision to homeschool their children. (EdChoice)
  4. The Covid pandemic should prompt us to reevaluate how we approach education in the United States, 45% of the parents surveyed believe. (EdChoice)

HomeSchool Vs Public School Statistics

The data below give a general picture of homeschooling in the US. You can find out which states have the highest and lowest proportions of homeschoolers using these statistics on American families who homeschool their children.

  1. As of 2020, there were 2.6 million homeschoolers in the country. (NHERI)
  2. At the moment, Alaska (27.5%) and Oklahoma (20.1%) have the highest proportions of homeschoolers. (Census Bureau of the United States)
  3. Illinois and Iowa have the lowest proportions of homeschoolers, at 5.4% and 6%, respectively. (Census Bureau of the United States)
  4. Each year, there are 2% to 8% more Americans who homeschool their kids. One in every twelve students in the US is homeschooled, according to NHERI. (Census Bureau of the United States)
  5. Families in Massachusetts who homeschooled increased from 1.5% to 12.1% in 2021. (Census Bureau of the United States)
  6. 6%–7% of school-age children who homeschool do so, according to the NHERI.
  7. According to Forbes, 58% of parents said that the Covid pandemic significantly influenced their choice to homeschool their kids.
  8. 23% of parents who chose to homeschool their kids said that religion played a significant role in their decision. (Forbes) Families spend $600 on homeschooling on average each year. (NHERI)
  9. 27% of respondents claimed that they were much more interested in homeschooling as a result of the pandemic. (EdChoice)

Related Read:

Final Verdict: Homeschooling Statistics (2022)

After COVID-19, homeschooling has become a very convenient option for parents of school-aged children. 

If you still are getting confused about whether to homeschool your child or not, then I would suggest referring to the general stats about homeschooling that I have mentioned above.

I hope this article has helped you to get a complete idea of homeschooling statistics in the US. Share your thoughts in the comment section below.

Alvin Parker

Leave a Comment

MasterClass-Logo

2 MEMBERSHIPS FOR THE PRICE OF 1